Union Jack rhFRANK  S. TAYLOR  FAMILY AND ROYAL NAVY HISTORY.NET UK Naval Ensign White L

 

 

 

 

H.M.S. SCARAB

 

 

 

Ship’s Complement and Crew Photo

 

OCTOBER 1943

 

(Click to enlarge)

 

H.M.S Scarab. Royal Navy Insect Class River Gunboat W.W.II.
Frank Sutton Taylor, JX324358 Able Seamen, 1st from left 5th row from front.
Alexandria, Egypt, 1943

 

 

 

Rank / Name / Date / Service

 

1

w = 6.54
border = thin out super thin in ,3pt

 

Skipper, Lieutenant

Ewan Cameron

Royal New Zealand Volunteer Reserve

(Men in Des)

 

July 15 1941 to February 1944

From Christchurch New Zealand

2

 

Lieutenant

G.J. Wilson

(1st Lieutenant)

Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve

 

3

 

 

 

Surgeon Lieutenant.

Philip Alfred Allsop

(Doc.)

Royal Navy

 

 

January 1st 1940 to December 1943

From    Yorkshire

 

4

 

Petty Officer

Coxswain

 

5

Petty Officer

Gunner- Gunnery

 

6

Petty Officer

Darby Allen

Bosun

 

7

Petty Officer

Engine Room

 

8

Chief Petty Officer

Engine Room

 

9

Petty Officer

Engine Room

 

10

Petty Officer

Engine Room

 

11

Petty Officer

Engine Room

 

12

Petty Officer

Engine Room

 

13

Able Seaman

Issac (Ike) Law

Stoker

14

Able Seaman

 

15

Able Seaman

 

 

16

Able Seaman

 

17

Able Seaman

Bradley

 

 18

Petty Officer

James (Jim) McKean

Engine room

 

 

 

October 24 1943 to August 4 1944

From Blyth, Northumberland

 

19

Cook

Jock

 

20

Sick Bay Tiff

S.B.A

21

Supply Tiff.

 

22

Petty Officer

Engine Room

 

23

Able Seaman

Dalzell

 

24

Able Seaman

Goldie

 

25

Able Seaman

Harold Bainbridge

 

26

Able Seaman

Stan Ivers

 

 

27

Able Seaman

Taffy

 

 

28

Able Seaman

 

 

 

29

Able Seaman

Stoker

 

30

Maltese Steward

Ward room

 

31

Maltese Steward

Ward room

 

32

Able Seaman

Stoker

 

 

33

Able Seaman

Stoker

 

 

34

 

Able Seaman

 

 

35

Able Seaman

 

 

36

Leading Seaman

Issacs

37

Able Seaman

 

 

38

Able Seaman

Ernie (Blondie) Thomas

 

 

 

 

June 6 1943 to January 1945

From Cheshire England

39

Able Seaman

 

 

40

Leading Seaman

 

 

 

41

Able Seaman

 

 

42

Able Seaman

Swanee

 

 

43

Able Seaman

Stoker

 

44

Able Seaman

Albert Harold Grainger

 

 

30th Sept. 42 – 28th Feb 44

Service Number: JX259320

From Limehouse, East London

45

Able Seaman

 

46

Able Seaman

Kirkland (Kirky)

 

 

47

Able Seaman

48

Able Seaman

Evans

 

 

49

Able Seaman

 

 

50

Able Seaman

 

 

51

 

Able Seaman

 

 

52

Able Seaman

 

53

Able Seaman

(South African)

54

Able Seaman

Frank (Buck) Taylor

 

 

 

April 11 1943  to September 15 1944

From Hamilton, Ontario  Canada

55

Able Seaman

Timms

56

Able Seaman

 

57

Stoker

 

 

58

Stoker

John Murphy

 

59

Able Seaman

Jack Cullen

 

60

Able Seaman

Sparker

 

61

Able Seaman

Sparker

 

62

Able Seaman

 

63

Able Seaman

64

Able Seaman

 

65

Able Seaman

66

Able Seaman

Charlie Wells

Sparker

(Signals)

67

Able Seaman

Fred (Kiwi) Lemberg

 

 

 

June 6 1943 to May 13 1944

From Palmerston North New Zealand

 

68

Able Seaman

 

69

Gyppo

 

 

 

 

 

70

Able Sea Dog  (Rags)

&

Ordinary Sea Girl (Jenny The Monkey)

With crew member A.B. Dalzell (no. 23)

“The painter”

(responsible for their well-being)

 

If you recognize any of the above crewmembers and are able to add any particulars about them please do not hesitate to make contact at the email address below.

russelljtaylor@xtra.co.nz 

 

 

Contact Us - Home